En EspaŅol
Thaspium barbinode (Hairy-jointed meadowparsnip) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thaspium barbinode (Hairy-jointed meadowparsnip)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Thaspium barbinode

Thaspium barbinode (Michx.) Nutt.

Hairy-jointed Meadowparsnip

Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Synonym(s): Thaspium barbinode var. angustifolium, Thaspium chapmanii

USDA Symbol: THBA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

State-listed endangered species in WI.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Size Notes: To about 3.5 feet in height.
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft. , 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May
Bloom Notes: Flowers are cream or pale yellow.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Canada: ON

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL FACU FAC FACU UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thaspium barbinode in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thaspium barbinode in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thaspium barbinode

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-06-12
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center