En EspaŅol
Thymophylla aurea var. aurea (Manyawn pricklyleaf) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thymophylla aurea var. aurea (Manyawn pricklyleaf)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Thymophylla aurea var. aurea

Thymophylla aurea (A. Gray) Greene ex Britton var. aurea

Manyawn pricklyleaf

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Dyssodia aurea, Lowellia aurea

USDA Symbol: THAUA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , CO , KS , NM , TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thymophylla aurea var. aurea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thymophylla aurea var. aurea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thymophylla aurea var. aurea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center