En EspaŅol
Thelypodiopsis ambigua var. ambigua (Long valley tumblemustard) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thelypodiopsis ambigua var. ambigua (Long valley tumblemustard)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Thelypodiopsis ambigua var. ambigua

Thelypodiopsis ambigua (S. Watson) Al-Shehbaz var. ambigua

Long Valley tumblemustard

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Sisymbrium ambiguum, Thelypodium ambiguum

USDA Symbol: THAMA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Purple , Violet
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thelypodiopsis ambigua var. ambigua in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thelypodiopsis ambigua var. ambigua in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thelypodiopsis ambigua var. ambigua

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-05-22
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center