En EspaŅol
Thelesperma ambiguum (Colorado greenthread) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thelesperma ambiguum (Colorado greenthread)
Cliffe, Harry

Thelesperma ambiguum

Thelesperma ambiguum A. Gray

Colorado greenthread

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Thelesperma fraternum, Thelesperma megapotamicum var. ambiguum

USDA Symbol: THAM4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Yellow , Brown
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CO , NM , OK , TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thelesperma ambiguum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thelesperma ambiguum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thelesperma ambiguum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-09-15
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center