En EspaÑol
Thymophylla acerosa (Prickly-leaf dogweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thymophylla acerosa (Prickly-leaf dogweed)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Thymophylla acerosa

Thymophylla acerosa (DC.) Strother

Prickly-leaf dogweed, Prickleleaf dogweed, Shrubby dogweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Dyssodia acerosa

USDA Symbol: THAC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Prickleleaf dogweed is a small plant, 4–8 inches tall, growing from a woody stem with several branches near the base. It has many slender, sharp-pointed leaves less than 1 inch long. The bright yellow flower heads, less than 1 inch across, are clustered at the ends of short stems.

The dogweeds are strong-scented plants. Just walking through them stirs up a lingering, unpleasant odor.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , NV , TX , UT

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thymophylla acerosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thymophylla acerosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thymophylla acerosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center