En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tephrosia vicioides (Red hoarypea)
Leander, Bruce

Tephrosia vicioides

Tephrosia vicioides Schtdl.

Red hoarypea

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Tephrosia tenella

USDA Symbol: TEVI9

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1122 Collected 2007-10-05 in Presidio County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tephrosia vicioides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tephrosia vicioides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tephrosia vicioides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-03-12
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center