En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tetraneuris linearifolia var. linearifolia (Fineleaf fournerved daisy)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Tetraneuris linearifolia var. linearifolia

Tetraneuris linearifolia (Hook.) Greene var. linearifolia

Fineleaf fournerved daisy, Four-nerved daisy, Slender-leaf Bitterweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Hymenoxys linearifolia

USDA Symbol: TELIL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: KS , NM , OK , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 1010D Collected Feb 22, 1995 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tetraneuris linearifolia var. linearifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tetraneuris linearifolia var. linearifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tetraneuris linearifolia var. linearifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center