Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Tetraneuris herbacea (Eastern fournerved daisy)
Smith, R.W.

Tetraneuris herbacea

Tetraneuris herbacea Greene

Eastern fournerved daisy

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Actinea herbacea, Hymenoxys acaulis var. glabra, Hymenoxys herbacea

USDA Symbol: TEHE4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Listed as a threatened species. Found only on Bruce Peninsula and Manitoulin Island. Listed as endangered in Michigan and Ohio.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: IL , MI , OH
Canada: ON
Native Habitat: Alvar,Rocky Bluff

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Web Reference

Webref 3 - Flora of North America (2008) Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO & Harvard University Herbaria, Cambridge, MA.
Webref 12 - Great Lakes Ecological Assessment: Threatened, Endangered, or Sensitive Species (2012) USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tetraneuris herbacea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tetraneuris herbacea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tetraneuris herbacea

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-10-11
Research By: JAM

Go back