En EspaŅol
Tetraneuris grandiflora (Alpine sunflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tetraneuris grandiflora (Alpine sunflower)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Tetraneuris grandiflora

Tetraneuris grandiflora (Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray) K.F. Parker

Alpine sunflower, Graylocks four-nerve daisy, Old-man-of-the-mountain, Rydbergia

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Actinea grandiflora, Hymenoxys grandiflora, Rydbergia grandiflora

USDA Symbol: TEGR3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Out of a low mat of feathery leaves covered with cottony white hairs, rise 3-4 in. sunflowerlike flower heads on stems usually less than a foot high. The bright yellow petals with three teeth at the tip surround a broad, domed center which turns from yellow to tan with age.

In a complicated genus, this has the largest and prettiest heads (grandiflora means large-flowered) in the West.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CO , ID , MT , UT , WY
Native Distribution: S.w. MT & adjacent ID, s. to w. CO & n.e. UT
Native Habitat: Alpine tundra; mt. meadows

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
Soil Description: Moist, gravelly, limestone-rich soils.
Conditions Comments: Grows best where summers are cool and dry. Some populations die abruptly after flowering, so it is a good idea to stagger plantings over several years.

Propagation

Description: Propagate by seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: A moist, cold treatment enhances germination.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Oregon Native Plant Nursery - Woodburn, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tetraneuris grandiflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tetraneuris grandiflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tetraneuris grandiflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center