En EspaŅol
Tetraneuris acaulis var. acaulis (Butte marigold) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tetraneuris acaulis var. acaulis (Butte marigold)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Tetraneuris acaulis var. acaulis

Tetraneuris acaulis (Pursh) Greene var. acaulis

Butte marigold, Stemless four-nerve daisy, Stemless goldflower, Stemless rubber weed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Actinea acaulis, Actinella acaulis, Hymenoxys acaulis, Tetraneuris simplex

USDA Symbol: TEACA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Tufted rosettes of narrow, silvery leaves are topped by a 4-6 in. leafless stem supporting a single, yellow flowerhead. Well-developed plants may have a foot-wide clump of 30-40 rosettes, each with a flowerhead.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CO , KS , MT , ND , NE , NM , OK , SD , TX , WY
Canada: SK
Native Distribution: Sask. & Alt., s. to TX Panhandle, NM & s. CA
Native Habitat: Dry, rocky slopes; mesas; limestone bluffs; roadsides

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Limestone sands or gravels.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tetraneuris acaulis var. acaulis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tetraneuris acaulis var. acaulis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tetraneuris acaulis var. acaulis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center