En EspaŅol
Taraxacum officinale ssp. ceratophorum (Common dandelion) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Taraxacum officinale ssp. ceratophorum

Taraxacum officinale F.H. Wigg. ssp. ceratophorum (Ledeb.) Schinz ex Thell.

Common dandelion

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Taraxacum ambigens, Taraxacum ambigens var. flutius, Taraxacum amphiphron, Taraxacum arctogenum, Taraxacum brachyceras, Taraxacum carthamopsis, Taraxacum ceratophorum, Taraxacum dumetorum, Taraxacum eurylepium, Taraxacum hyperboreum, Taraxacum integratum, Taraxacum lacerum, Taraxacum lapponicum, Taraxacum latispinulosum, Taraxacum laurentianum, Taraxacum longii, Taraxacum malteanum, Taraxacum maurolepium, Taraxacum mitratum, Taraxacum multesimum, Taraxacum naevosum, Taraxacum ovinum, Taraxacum paucisquamosum, Taraxacum pellianum, Taraxacum pseudonorvegicum, Taraxacum purpuridens, Taraxacum torngatense, Taraxacum trigonolobum, Taraxacum umbrinum

USDA Symbol: TAOFC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Shape: Runcinate
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CO , ID , MA , ME , MT , NH , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: SK

Growing Conditions

Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Taraxacum officinale ssp. ceratophorum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Taraxacum officinale ssp. ceratophorum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Taraxacum officinale ssp. ceratophorum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center