En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tagetes micrantha (Licorice marigold)
Leander, Bruce

Tagetes micrantha

Tagetes micrantha Cav.

Licorice marigold

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Tagetes fragrantissima

USDA Symbol: TAMI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1232 Collected 2008-10-21 in Jeff Davis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tagetes micrantha in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tagetes micrantha in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tagetes micrantha

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-03-12
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center