En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tagetes lemmonii

Tagetes lemmonii A. Gray

Lemmon's Marigold, Mt. Lemmon Marigold, Copper Canyon Daisy, Mountain Marigold, Perennial Marigold, Bush Marigold, Tangerine-scented Marigold, Mexican Bush Marigold, Shrub Marigold

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Tagetes alamensis, Tagetes palmeri

USDA Symbol: TALE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This species was named in honor of John Gill Lemmon and his wife Sara Plummer Lemmon, who discovered it on what is now Mt. Lemmon in the Santa Catalina Mountains of southern Arizona. Mt. Lemmon, at 9159, is named for Sara Lemmon who is said to have been the first Anglo woman to reach its summit.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Subshrub , Shrub
Size Notes: To 4-6 feet in height and spreads to about 6 feet.
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AZ
Native Distribution: The mountains of southern Arizona and adjacent northern Mexico.
Native Habitat: Along streams or other moist soils in grasslands or on cliffs in the Sonoran Desert mountains at elevations of 4000-8000 feet.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tagetes lemmonnii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tagetes lemmonnii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tagetes lemmonnii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-08-22
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center