En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tanacetum camphoratum (Camphor tansy)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Tanacetum camphoratum

Tanacetum camphoratum Less.

Camphor tansy

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Tanacetum douglasii

USDA Symbol: TACA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A leafy, lightly hairy plant, growing in patches, with feathery leaves, aromatic when crushed, and stems topped by open clusters of small, button-like, yellow flower heads.

Recent interpretation suggests there are only trivial differences between this more widespread race (formerly classified as T. douglasii) and the race known as Camphor Dune Tansy, which grows near San Francisco, is densely hairy, and lacks any suggestion of rays around the flower head.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CA , OR , WA
Native Distribution: British Columbia south to northern California.
Native Habitat: Coastal sand dunes.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tanacetum camphoratum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tanacetum camphoratum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tanacetum camphoratum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center