En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tanacetum bipinnatum ssp. huronense (Lake huron tansy)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Tanacetum bipinnatum ssp. huronense

Tanacetum bipinnatum (L.) Sch. Bip. ssp. huronense (Nutt.) Breitung

Lake Huron tansy

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Chrysanthemum bipinnatum ssp. huronense, Tanacetum huronense, Tanacetum huronense var. bifarium, Tanacetum huronense var. floccosum, Tanacetum huronense var. johannense, Tanacetum huronense var. terrae-novae

USDA Symbol: TABIH

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Found in northern North America from Alaska across the whole of Canada, south to Maine, Michigan, and Wisconsin in appropriate sandy or gravelly habitat. Fond of sand dunes. Listed as a species of special concern in some Canadian provinces by Canadas SARA (Species at Risk Act) and as of special concern in Maine, threatened in Michigan, and endangered in Wisconsin in the US.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange , Yellow

Distribution

USA: AK , ME , MI , WI
Canada: NL , SK
Native Habitat: Lakeshores

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sand

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Native plants of dune erosion control in Michigan
May 30, 2008
We care for Lake Michigan dune near our home in New Buffalo and would like to provide erosion control with native species that will also enhance the beauty of the dune with long lasting flowers. The ...
view the full question and answer

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tanacetum bipinnatum ssp. huronense in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tanacetum bipinnatum ssp. huronense in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tanacetum bipinnatum ssp. huronense

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-10-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center