En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tamaulipa azurea

Tamaulipa azurea (DC.) King & H. Rob.

Blue Boneset

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Eupatorium azureum

USDA Symbol: TAAZ

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub , Vine
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Extreme south Texas.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tamaulipa azurea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tamaulipa azurea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tamaulipa azurea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-09-15
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center