En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Symphyotrichum undulatum (Wavyleaf aster)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Symphyotrichum undulatum

Symphyotrichum undulatum (L.) G.L. Nesom

Wavyleaf aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster asperifolius, Aster claviger, Aster corrigiatus, Aster diversifolius, Aster gracilescens, Aster linguiformis, Aster loriformis, Aster mohrii, Aster proteus, Aster sylvestris, Aster triangularis, Aster truellius, Aster undulatus, Aster undulatus var. asperulus, Aster undulatus var. diversifolius, Aster undulatus var. loriformis, Aster undulatus var. triangularis

USDA Symbol: SYUN

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A stiff, very rough stem bearing spreading branches and loose clusters of flower heads with lavender, violet, or pale blue rays.

There are several varieties of this plant, differing only in the outline of the leaves. The broadly winged leafstalks are particularly noteworthy.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON , QC
Native Distribution: Ontario; Nova Scotia and Maine south to Florida, west to Louisiana, and north to Tennessee and Illinois.
Native Habitat: Dry woods, thickets, and clearings.

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Dry

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Pearl Crescent (Phyciodes tharos)

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Symphyotrichum undulatum is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Pearl Crescent
(Phyciodes tharos)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum undulatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum undulatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum undulatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center