En EspaŅol
Symphyotrichum tradescantii (Shore aster) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Symphyotrichum tradescantii

Symphyotrichum tradescantii (L.) G.L. Nesom

Shore aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster saxatilis, Aster tradescantii, Aster tradescantii var. saxatilis, Aster vimineus var. saxatilis

USDA Symbol: SYTR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Bloom may extend to September.

Distribution

USA: ME , NH , NJ , NY , RI , VT
Canada: NB , NL , NS , QC

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum tradescantii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum tradescantii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum tradescantii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center