En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Symphyotrichum tenuifolium

Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (L.) G.L. Nesom

Perennial saltmarsh aster, Saltmarsh Aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster tenuifolius

USDA Symbol: SYTE6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A weak straggly plant with widely spreading branches, slender rhizomes, and few flower heads with numerous white or pale purple rays.

Although this perennial aster has few flowers, it forms conspicuous masses in the brackish tidal marshes where all other large-flowered species are absent. Annual Saltmarsh Aster (S. subulatum) has many smaller flower heads, 1/4-1/2 (6-13 mm) wide.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DE , FL , GA , LA , MA , MD , ME , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , RI , SC , TX , VA
Native Distribution: Maine south along coast to Florida, and west to Texas.
Native Habitat: Salt or brackish marshes.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum tenuifolium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum tenuifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum tenuifolium

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center