En EspaŅol
Symphyotrichum spathulatum var. spathulatum (Western mountain aster) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Symphyotrichum spathulatum var. spathulatum (Western mountain aster)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Symphyotrichum spathulatum var. spathulatum

Symphyotrichum spathulatum (Lindl.) G.L. Nesom var. spathulatum

Western mountain aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster ascendens var. fremontii, Aster delectabilis, Aster fremontii, Aster fremontii var. parishii, Aster occidentalis, Aster occidentalis var. delectabilis, Aster occidentalis var. fremontii, Aster occidentalis var. parishii, Aster spathulatus, Symphyotrichum spathulatum var. fremontii, Tripolium occidentale

USDA Symbol: SYSPS

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC , NT

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum spathulatum var. spathulatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum spathulatum var. spathulatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum spathulatum var. spathulatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center