En EspaŅol
Symphyotrichum shortii (Short's aster) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Symphyotrichum shortii (Short's aster)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Symphyotrichum shortii

Symphyotrichum shortii (Lindl.) G.L. Nesom

Short's aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster camptosorus, Aster shortii

USDA Symbol: SYSH

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Blooming at the same time as Broadleaf Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis), this woodland aster can suffuse a Southeastern forest or shady garden in a purple mist of blooms in the autumn. The centers of the flowers start out yellow but turn brick red after pollination. It will self-sow and spread throughout an area, but individual plants are short-lived. It attracts an array of pollinators and seed eaters.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Inflorescence: Head
Flower: Flower 1 inch across
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: Flower centers (disc flowers) open yellow but turn dark red after pollination.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MD , MI , MN , MS , NC , OH , PA , TN , VA , WI , WV
Canada: ON
Native Distribution: eastern US, Zones 6 to 8
Native Habitat: Savannah, Forest Edge, Prairie/Meadow/Field, in shaded or partially shaded spots

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: rich, acid sands and loams; tolerates lime

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Flowers add clouds of purple to the shady Southeastern woodland garden.
Use Wildlife: Flowers attract hummingbirds, butterflies, and bees. Seeds attract cardinals, finches, grosbeaks, sparrows, thrashers, towhees, chickadees, nuthatches, titmice, and turkeys.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies , Hummingbirds
Nectar Source: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Division , Seeds
Seed Collection: Matures in mid- to late fall.
Maintenance: Short-lived so allow to seed out where you want it to continue.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum shortii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum shortii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum shortii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center