En EspaŅol
Symphyotrichum puniceum var. puniceum (Purplestem aster) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Symphyotrichum puniceum var. puniceum (Purplestem aster)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Symphyotrichum puniceum var. puniceum

Symphyotrichum puniceum (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. puniceum

Purplestem aster, Red-stem aster, Swamp aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster calderi, Aster conduplicatus, Aster firmus, Aster forwoodii, Aster lucidulus, Aster puniceus, Aster puniceus ssp. firmus, Aster puniceus var. calderi, Aster puniceus var. calvus, Aster puniceus var. compactus, Aster puniceus var. demissus, Aster puniceus var. firmus, Aster puniceus var. lucidulus, Aster puniceus var. oligocephalus, Aster puniceus var. perlongus, Symphyotrichum firmum, Symphyotrichum puniceum var. calderi

USDA Symbol: SYPUP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

This is a variable plant, but the typical form has bristly, purplish stems; toothed, lance-shaped leaves; and many light-violet or violet-blue rays (petals) surrounding a yellow center. Red-stem aster is a stout plant growing 2-7 ft. tall.

Resembles a large and lighter coloured New England Aster (Symphyotrichum novae-angleae). (Ontario Native Plants 2002)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Purple
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , ND , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , NT , ON , PE , QC , SK
Native Distribution: Nf. to Ont., MN & ND, s. to GA, TN & s. MO
Native Habitat: Wet, frequently calcareous, thickets

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Damp soils
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Sow seeds, 5/8 deep, outside in fall or provide cold stratification. Also propagated by softwood cuttings taken in late spring.
Seed Collection: Approximate collection date in northern U.S.: late Oct.
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum puniceum var. puniceum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum puniceum var. puniceum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum puniceum var. puniceum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-05-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center