En EspaŅol
Symphyotrichum prenanthoides (Crookedstem aster) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Symphyotrichum prenanthoides (Crookedstem aster)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Symphyotrichum prenanthoides

Symphyotrichum prenanthoides (Muhl. ex Willd.) G.L. Nesom

Crookedstem aster, Crooked-stem aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster prenanthoides

USDA Symbol: SYPR6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Listed as a threatened species in Canada by SARA (Species at Risk Act). Also classified as threatened in the US in the state of Massachusetts and as of special concern in the state of Connecticut. Found along streams draining into Lake Erie in southwestern Ontario,, east to New York and Massachusetts, south to North Carolina and Tennessee, and west to Minnesota and Iowa.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue

Distribution

USA: CT , DC , DE , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , MI , MN , NC , NJ , NY , OH , PA , TN , VA , WI , WV
Canada: ON
Native Habitat: Forest Edge,Riparian

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Loam

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Prairie Nursery - Westfield, WI

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum prenanthoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum prenanthoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum prenanthoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-10-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center