Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Symphyotrichum pilosum var. pilosum (Frost aster)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Symphyotrichum pilosum var. pilosum

Symphyotrichum pilosum (Willd.) G.L. Nesom var. pilosum

Frost aster, Hairy white oldfield aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster ericoides var. platyphyllus, Aster ericoides var. villosus, Aster juniperinus, Aster pilosus, Aster pilosus var. platyphyllus, Aster ramosissimus, Aster villosus

USDA Symbol: SYPIP3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The stems, branches and often the leaves of this stout, leafy, much-branched aster are frequently covered with white hairs. The leaves are stiff and narrow, and the flower heads are scattered throughout the upper half of the 3 ft. perennial. Showy, white ray flowers surround yellow disks.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: BC , ON , QC
Native Distribution: ME to Ont. & s.e. MN, s. to n. FL, LA & e. KS
Native Habitat: Dry or mesic thickets & clearings

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Sow seeds, 5/8 deep, outside in fall or provide cold stratification. Also propagated by softwood cuttings taken in late spring.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum pilosum var. pilosum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum pilosum var. pilosum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum pilosum var. pilosum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back