Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Symphyotrichum ontarionis (Ontario aster)
Smith, R.W.

Symphyotrichum ontarionis

Symphyotrichum ontarionis (Wiegand) G.L. Nesom

Ontario Aster, Bottomland Aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster diffusus var. thyrsoides, Aster lateriflorus var. thyrsoides, Aster missouriensis, Aster missouriensis var. thyrsoides, Aster ontarionis, Aster ontarionis var. glabratus, Aster pantotrichus, Aster pantotrichus var. thyrsoides, Aster tradescantii var. thyrsoides, Symphyotrichum ontarione, Symphyotrichum ontarione var. glabratum, Symphyotrichum ontarionis var. glabratum

USDA Symbol: SYON2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: Normally white. Occasionally light pink, blue or purple.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum ontarionis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum ontarionis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum ontarionis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-06-18
Research By: JAM

Go back