En EspaŅol
Symphyotrichum novi-belgii var. novi-belgii (New york aster) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Symphyotrichum novi-belgii var. novi-belgii

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (L.) G.L. Nesom var. novi-belgii

New York aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster eminens, Aster junceus, Aster longifolius, Aster novi-belgii, Aster salicifolius, Symphyotrichum longifolium

USDA Symbol: SYNON

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple

Distribution

USA: CT , DC , MA , MD , ME , NH , NJ , NY , PA , RI , SC , VT , WV
Canada: NB , NS , PE
Native Habitat: Prairie/Meadow/Field,Wet Meadow/Prairie/Field

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Loam

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Pearl Crescent (Phyciodes tharos)

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii var. novi-belgii is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Pearl Crescent
(Phyciodes tharos)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum novi-belgii var. novi-belgii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum novi-belgii var. novi-belgii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum novi-belgii var. novi-belgii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center