En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Symphyotrichum lanceolatum ssp. lanceolatum var. lanceolatum

Symphyotrichum lanceolatum (Willd.) G.L. Nesom ssp. lanceolatum var. lanceolatum

White panicle aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster bellidiflorus, Aster lamarckianus, Aster lanceolatus, Aster lanceolatus ssp. simplex, Aster lanceolatus var. simplex, Aster laxus, Aster paniculatus, Aster paniculatus var. simplex, Aster simplex, Aster simplex var. estuarinus, Aster simplex var. ramosissimus, Aster tenuifolius var. ramosissimus, Symphyotrichum simplex

USDA Symbol: SYLAL4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AR , CT , DC , DE , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , PE
Native Habitat: Wet Meadow/Prairie/Field

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Wet

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Northern Crescent (Phyciodes cocyta)

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Symphyotrichum lanceolatum ssp. lanceolatum var. lanceolatum is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Northern Crescent
(Phyciodes cocyta)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum lanceolatum ssp. lanceolatum var. lanceolatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum lanceolatum ssp. lanceolatum var. lanceolatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum lanceolatum ssp. lanceolatum var. lanceolatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center