En EspaŅol
Symphyotrichum foliaceum var. foliaceum (Alpine leafybract aster) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Symphyotrichum foliaceum var. foliaceum (Alpine leafybract aster)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Symphyotrichum foliaceum var. foliaceum

Symphyotrichum foliaceum (Lindl. ex DC.) G.L. Nesom var. foliaceum

Alpine leafybract aster, Leafy aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster foliaceus, Aster foliaceus, Aster foliaceus var. sublinearis

USDA Symbol: SYFOF

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

A widespread and variable species, leafy aster typically grows to 3 ft. with entire or slightly toothed, alternate leaves. The upper leaves are sessile and clasping, while the lower have long petioles. The flower heads may be solitary but are usually in clusters. Purple rays surround yellow-orange centers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AK , MT , WA
Canada: AB , BC , NB , NS
Native Distribution: AK to CA, e. to MT & NM; also Lab. & e. Que., extending s. to alpine & subalpine areas of n. New England
Native Habitat: Moist, wooded places

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Moist soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Attracts orange sulfur, red admiral, comma, and skipper butterflies.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Start from seeds or pieces of the root crown.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum foliaceum var. foliaceum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum foliaceum var. foliaceum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum foliaceum var. foliaceum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center