En EspaŅol
Symphyotrichum dumosum var. dumosum (Bushy aster) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Symphyotrichum dumosum var. dumosum

Symphyotrichum dumosum (L.) G.L. Nesom var. dumosum

Bushy aster, Rice button aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster coridifolius, Aster dumosus, Aster dumosus var. coridifolius, Aster dumosus var. gracilentus

USDA Symbol: SYDUD2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

This bushy, broadly branched perennial grows1-3 ft. high and bears many small, bract-like leaves. The main leaves are linear and the small flowers are pale blue, lavender or white. The inflorescence in large and open, with many spreading branches.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MS , NC , NH , NJ , OK , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Canada: NB , ON
Native Distribution: Coastal plain from s.w. ME to FL & LA & n. to AR & w. KY; also local in Great Lakes area
Native Habitat: Dry to wet, old fields & open woods

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum dumosum var. dumosum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum dumosum var. dumosum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum dumosum var. dumosum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center