En EspaŅol
Symphyotrichum drummondii var. texanum (Drummond's aster) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Symphyotrichum drummondii var. texanum (Drummond's aster)
Lytle, Melody

Symphyotrichum drummondii var. texanum

Symphyotrichum drummondii (Lindl.) G.L. Nesom var. texanum (Burgess) G.L. Nesom

Drummond's aster, Texas aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster drummondii ssp. parviceps, Aster drummondii ssp. texanus, Aster drummondii var. parviceps, Aster drummondii var. texanus, Aster texanus, Aster texanus var. parviceps, Symphyotrichum drummondii var. parviceps

USDA Symbol: SYDRT

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The species name of this plant is named for Thomas Drummond, (ca. 1790-1835), naturalist, born in Scotland, around 1790. In 1830 he made a trip to America to collect specimens from the western and southern United States. In March, 1833, he arrived at Velasco, Texas to begin his collecting work in that area. He spent twenty-one months working the area between Galveston Island and the Edwards Plateau, especially along the Brazos, Colorado, and Guadalupe rivers. His collections were the first made in Texas that were extensively distributed among the museums and scientific institutions of the world. He collected 750 species of plants and 150 specimens of birds. Drummond had hoped to make a complete botanical survey of Texas, but he died in Havana, Cuba, in 1835, while making a collecting tour of that island.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Blue
Bloom Time: Sep , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: May rarely bloom in Spring.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , KS , KY , LA , MO , MS , OK , TX

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0101 Collected Nov. 10, 1990 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps
NPSOT 0993 Collected Oct 12, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0977 Collected Oct 30, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

3 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-623 Collected 2007-10-30 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum drummondii var. texanum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum drummondii var. texanum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum drummondii var. texanum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center