En EspaŅol
Symphyotrichum chilense var. chilense (Pacific aster) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Symphyotrichum chilense var. chilense (Pacific aster)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Symphyotrichum chilense var. chilense

Symphyotrichum chilense (Nees) G.L. Nesom var. chilense

Pacific aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster chilensis

USDA Symbol: SYCHC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple

Distribution

USA: CA , OR , WA

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum chilense var. chilense in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum chilense var. chilense in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum chilense var. chilense

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center