En EspaŅol
Symphyotrichum anticostense (Anticosti island aster) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Symphyotrichum anticostense

Symphyotrichum anticostense (Fernald) G.L. Nesom

Anticosti Island aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster anticostensis

USDA Symbol: SYAN3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Listed as threatened species.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple

Distribution

USA: ME
Canada: NB , QC
Native Habitat: Riparian

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

Benefit

Attracts: Butterflies

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum anticostense in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum anticostense in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum anticostense

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center