Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Swertia perennis (Felwort)
Weyand, Phyllis

Swertia perennis

Swertia perennis L.

Felwort, Star Gentian

Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)

Synonym(s): Swertia perennis var. obtusa

USDA Symbol: SWPE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Several erect stems, with most leaves at base, and star-like, pale bluish-purple flowers with greenish or white spots in an open, branched, but narrow cluster at the top.

The genus is named for E. Sweert, a 16th-century Dutch gardener and author.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: Alaska to the southern Sierra Nevada of California; east to New Mexico; north through the Rocky Mountains to Canada.
Native Habitat: Meadows and moist places at high mountain elevations.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FAC FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Swertia perennis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Swertia perennis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Swertia perennis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back