En EspaÑol
Stenocereus thurberi (Organpipe cactus) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Stenocereus thurberi (Organpipe cactus)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Stenocereus thurberi

Stenocereus thurberi (Engelm.) Buxbaum

Organpipe cactus, Organ-pipe cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Cereus thurberi, Lemaireocereus thurberi, Pachycereus thurberi

USDA Symbol: STTH3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This tree-like cactus, 9-20 ft. tall, bears many branches from its short-trunked base. Lavender flowers bloom nocturnally. The red, fleshy fruit is edible.

This cactus branches at the base, which gives the stems the appearance of organ pipes. Since these sentinels of the desert are very sensitive to severe winter frosts, they are found only in the warmest parts of the Sonoran Desert. They do occur in extreme southern Arizona, where they are celebrated at Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument. In Mexico, the large, delicious fruits are made into a candy called pitahaya dulce. The nocturnal flowers are beautiful and often attract bats.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Size Notes: Columnar plant 6½-10ft tall, with branches 6in across.
Flower: Flower approximately 3 inches long.
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Diurnal

Distribution

USA: AZ , TX
Native Distribution: Sonora Desert in AZ & Baja CA
Native Habitat: Deserts to 3000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy or rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Very frost sensitive. Minimum temperature 50F.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Tohono Chul Park, Inc. - Tucson, AZ

Bibliography

Bibref 1140 - Cacti (1991) Clive Innes and Charles Glass

Search More Titles in Bibliography

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1996 VOL. 13, NO.5 - Bats as Cacti Pollinators, Fall Foliage Hotlines, Creating Fall Foliage Leafprin...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Stenocereus thurberi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Stenocereus thurberi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Stenocereus thurberi

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-10-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center