En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Stenaria nigricans var. nigricans (Diamondflowers)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Stenaria nigricans var. nigricans

Stenaria nigricans (Lam.) Terrell var. nigricans

Diamondflowers, Narrowleaf bluets, Baby's breath, Bluets, Fine-leaf bluets

Rubiaceae (Madder Family)

Synonym(s): Chamisme angustifolia, Gentiana nigricans, Hedyotis nigricans, Hedyotis nigricans var. austrotexana, Hedyotis nigricans var. filifolia, Hedyotis nigricans var. nigricans, Hedyotis nigricans var. papillacea, Hedyotis nigricans var. pulvinata, Hedyotis nigricans var. rigidiuscula, Hedyotis nigricans var. scabra, Hedyotis salina, Houstonia angustifolia, Houstonia angustifolia var. filifolia, Houstonia angustifolia var. rigidiuscula, Houstonia filifolia, Houstonia nigricans, Houstonia nigricans var. pulvinata, Houstonia pulvinata, Houstonia rigidiuscula, Houstonia salina, Houstonia tenuis, Oldenlandia angustifolia, Oldenlandia angustifolia var. filifolia

USDA Symbol: STNIN

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Delicate and slender-stemmed, this perennial can be upright or sprawling, and 2-20 in. high. Diamond-flowers or bluet stems form clumps and become branched in the upper portion. Its small but abundant flowers are pink or white, trumpet-shaped, four-lobed, and in clusters at the ends of stiff branches. Leaves are very narrow and thread-like with rolled margins.

Nigricans so named because the leaves turn black when dry.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CO , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MI , MO , MS , NE , NH , NM , OH , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA
Native Distribution: FL to c. AZ & adjacent Mex., n. to GA, OH, IN, s.w. IL & IA
Native Habitat: Dry, rocky prairies & hillsides; rocky, open woods; roadsides

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Sandy or calcareous soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0396 Collected May 30, 1993 in Comal County by Mary Beth White
NPSOT 0110 Collected May 30, 1991 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps
NPSOT 0414 Collected May 28, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0251 Collected July 7, 1992 in Kendall County by Kristina Coates
NPSOT 0524 Collected Jul 27, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

5 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Stenaria nigricans var. nigricans in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Stenaria nigricans var. nigricans in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Stenaria nigricans var. nigricans

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-06-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center