En EspaŅol
Stylisma humistrata (Southern dawnflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Stylisma humistrata (Southern dawnflower)
Lewis, A. D.

Stylisma humistrata

Stylisma humistrata (Walter) Chapm.

Southern dawnflower, White stylisma

Convolvulaceae (Morning-Glory Family)

Synonym(s): Bonamia humistrata, Breweria humistrata

USDA Symbol: STHU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Size Notes: Climber
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , SC , TN , TX , VA

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Stylisma humistrata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Stylisma humistrata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Stylisma humistrata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-09-14
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center