En EspaŅol
Strophostyles helvola (Amberique-bean) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Strophostyles helvola (Amberique-bean)
Cliffe, Harry

Strophostyles helvola

Strophostyles helvola (L.) Elliott

Amberique-bean, Trailing fuzzybean

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Strophostyles helvula, Strophostyles helvula var. missouriensis

USDA Symbol: STHE9

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Vine
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Native Habitat: Savannah

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Sand

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Strophostyles helvola in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Strophostyles helvola in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Strophostyles helvola

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-07-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center