En EspaŅol
Stuckenia filiformis ssp. filiformis (Fineleaf pondweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Stuckenia filiformis ssp. filiformis

Stuckenia filiformis (Pers.) Börner ssp. filiformis

Fineleaf pondweed

Potamogetonaceae (Pondweed Family)

Synonym(s): Coleogeton filiformis, Potamogeton filiformis

USDA Symbol: STFIF

USDA Native Status: AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Jul

Distribution

USA: AK
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Aquatic: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Stuckenia filiformis ssp. filiformis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Stuckenia filiformis ssp. filiformis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Stuckenia filiformis ssp. filiformis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center