Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Stachys crenata (Mousesear)
Strickland, Sam C.

Stachys crenata

Stachys crenata Raf.

Mousesear, Shade betony

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Stachys agraria

USDA Symbol: STCR7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May
Bloom Notes: Pink to lavender

Distribution

USA: AL , AZ , FL , KY , LA , MS , TX

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FAC FACU FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0829 Collected Mar 27, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Stachys crenata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Stachys crenata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Stachys crenata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-03-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back