En EspaŅol
Stenotus acaulis (Stemless mock goldenweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Stenotus acaulis (Stemless mock goldenweed)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Stenotus acaulis

Stenotus acaulis (Nutt.) Nutt.

Stemless mock goldenweed, Stemless Goldenweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Haplopappus acaulis, Haplopappus acaulis ssp. typicus, Haplopappus acaulis var. glabratus, Stenotus acaulis var. acaulis, Stenotus acaulis var. glabratus

USDA Symbol: STAC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Numerous nearly leafless stalks, each topped with 1 yellow flower head, growing from dark green, erect, stiff leaves in dense tufts or mats.

The very similar Thrift Goldenweed (S. armerioides), found from Montana south to Arizona and New Mexico, and east to Nebraska, can be distinguished by the round tips on its bracts.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NV , OR , UT , WY
Native Distribution: Southeastern Oregon south along eastern slopes of Sierra Nevada, east to central Idaho and Colorado, and northeast to southwestern Montana and central Canada.
Native Habitat: Dry open places from foothills to fairly high elevations.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Stenotus acaulis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Stenotus acaulis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Stenotus acaulis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-04-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center