En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Spiraea septentrionalis

Spiraea septentrionalis (Fernald) Á. Löve & D. Löve

Northern meadowsweet

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Spiraea alba var. septentrionalis, Spiraea latifolia var. septentrionalis

USDA Symbol: SPSE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple

Distribution

USA: ME , MI , NH , NY
Canada: NS

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Spiraea septentrionalis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Spiraea septentrionalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Spiraea septentrionalis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center