En EspaŅol
Spiranthes ochroleuca (Yellow nodding lady's tresses) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Spiranthes ochroleuca

Spiranthes ochroleuca (Rydb.) Rydb.

Yellow nodding lady's tresses

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Spiranthes cernua var. ochroleuca, Spiranthes ×steigeri

USDA Symbol: SPOC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: CT , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Spiranthes ochroleuca in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Spiranthes ochroleuca in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Spiranthes ochroleuca

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center