En EspaŅol
Spiranthes lacera var. gracilis (Northern slender lady's tresses) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Spiranthes lacera var. gracilis (Northern slender lady's tresses)
McAdoo, David R.

Spiranthes lacera var. gracilis

Spiranthes lacera (Raf.) Raf. var. gracilis (Bigelow) Luer

Northern slender lady's tresses

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Ibidium beckii, Ibidium gracile, Spiranthes beckii, Spiranthes gracilis

USDA Symbol: SPLAG

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: Bloom may extend to November.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WV
Canada: ON

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Spiranthes lacera var. gracilis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Spiranthes lacera var. gracilis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Spiranthes lacera var. gracilis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center