Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Spiranthes laciniata (Lacelip lady's tresses)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Spiranthes laciniata

Spiranthes laciniata (Small) Ames

Lacelip lady's tresses

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Ibidium laciniatum

USDA Symbol: SPLA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: Flowers from May in Florida to September in the North.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DE , FL , GA , LA , MD , MS , NC , NJ , SC , TX , VA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Spiranthes laciniata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Spiranthes laciniata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Spiranthes laciniata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back