En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sphaeralcea hastulata (Spear globemallow)
Nugent, Louis R

Sphaeralcea hastulata

Sphaeralcea hastulata A. Gray

Spear globemallow

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Synonym(s): Sphaeralcea subhastata, Sphaeralcea subhastata ssp. connata, Sphaeralcea subhastata ssp. latifolia, Sphaeralcea subhastata ssp. martii, Sphaeralcea subhastata ssp. pumila, Sphaeralcea subhastata ssp. thyrsoidea, Sphaeralcea subhastata var. connata, Sphaeralcea subhastata var. latifolia, Sphaeralcea subhastata var. martii, Sphaeralcea subhastata var. pumila, Sphaeralcea subhastata var. thyrsoidea

USDA Symbol: SPHA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Size Notes: 1-2
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sphaeralcea hastulata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sphaeralcea hastulata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sphaeralcea hastulata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-09-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center