En EspaŅol
Sporobolus compositus var. drummondii (Drummond's dropseed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sporobolus compositus var. drummondii

Sporobolus compositus (Poir.) Merr. var. drummondii (Trin.) Kartesz & Gandhi

Drummond's Dropseed, Head-like Dropseed, Meadow Dropseed

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Sporobolus asper var. drummondii, Sporobolus asper var. pilosus, Sporobolus attenuatus, Sporobolus drummondii, Sporobolus pilosus

USDA Symbol: SPCOD3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Panicle
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , GA , IA , KS , KY , LA , MO , MS , OK , TN , TX

Value to Beneficial Insects

Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sporobolus compositus var. drummondii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sporobolus compositus var. drummondii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sporobolus compositus var. drummondii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-07-17
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center