Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Sporobolus compositus var. compositus

Sporobolus compositus (Poir.) Merr. var. compositus

Composite dropseed, Tall dropseed

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Sporobolus asper, Sporobolus asper var. hookeri

USDA Symbol: SPCOC2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Tall dropseed is a 2-4 ft., perennial bunchgrass with stout culms in small tufts. A long, narrow, inflorescence stays partly hidden inside the sheath. Foliage turns purple in the fall, eventually becoming tan.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit Type: Achene , Caryopsis
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CO , CT , DE , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB
Native Distribution: VT to e. WA, s. to LA & AZ
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs, Open woodlands

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Sandy soils. Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Ohio Prairie Nursery - Hiram, OH

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-45 Collected 2006-11-03 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Bibliography

Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sporobolus compositus var. compositus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sporobolus compositus var. compositus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sporobolus compositus var. compositus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back