En EspaŅol
Spiraea betulifolia var. lucida (Shinyleaf spirea) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Spiraea betulifolia var. lucida

Spiraea betulifolia Pall. var. lucida (Douglas ex Greene) C.L. Hitchc.

Shinyleaf spirea

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Spiraea betulifolia ssp. lucida, Spiraea lucida

USDA Symbol: SPBEL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: ID , MN , MT , ND , OR , SD , WA , WY
Canada: AB , SK
Native Habitat: Woodland

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Spiraea betulifolia var. lucida in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Spiraea betulifolia var. lucida in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Spiraea betulifolia var. lucida

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center