En EspaŅol
Spiraea alba var. latifolia (Meadowsweet) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Spiraea alba var. latifolia (Meadowsweet)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Spiraea alba var. latifolia

Spiraea alba Du Roi var. latifolia (Aiton) Dippel

Meadowsweet, White meadowsweet

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Spiraea latifolia

USDA Symbol: SPALL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

A mounded, 1-6 ft. shrub with numerous, fine-textured, erect, unbranched stems. The broadly oblong leaves are shiny-green, turning golden-yellow in fall. Tiny white or pinkish flowers are arranged in elongated, terminal spikes.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit: Brown
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CT , DE , IL , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , VA , VT , WV
Canada: MB , NB , NS , PE , QC
Native Distribution: Nf. to n. MI, s. to Long Island & NC mts.
Native Habitat: Moist slopes & meadows

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Spiraea alba var. latifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Spiraea alba var. latifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Spiraea alba var. latifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center