En EspaŅol
Solidago velutina (Threenerve goldenrod) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Solidago velutina (Threenerve goldenrod)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Solidago velutina

Solidago velutina DC.

Threenerve goldenrod

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Solidago arizonica, Solidago californica var. nevadensis, Solidago canadensis var. arizonica, Solidago howellii, Solidago sparsiflora, Solidago spathulata var. subcinerea, Solidago trinervata, Solidago velutina var. nevadensis

USDA Symbol: SOVE6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OK , OR , SD , TX , UT , WY

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Solidago velutina in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Solidago velutina in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Solidago velutina

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center